Preemption and Pharmaceuticals
[…] Orphan Drugs

Sometimes, a sponsor may wish to develop a drug to treat a rare disease (one affecting fewer than 200,000 people in the United States[11]).

Over-the-Counter Drugs

The Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (“CARES”) Act[12] included provisions that drastically changes the so-called OTC Monograph System—the process for regulating over-the-counter drugs are regulated.


[1]           21 U.S.C. § 321(g)(1).

[2]           21 C.F.R. § 312.3. Note that the Code of Federal Regulations distinguishes between a sponsor, which “takes responsibility for and initiates a clinical investigation . . . [but] does not actually conduct the investigation unless the sponsor is a sponsor-investigator,” and a sponsor-investigator—“an individual who both initiates and conducts an investigation, and under whose immediate direction the investigational drug is administered or dispensed. The term does not include any person other than an individual.” Id.